Advocate Health Care
Benefits
Leave of Absence

 


   expand  |  collapse

   

LOA Frequently Asked Questions

What is a leave of absence?
  A leave of absence is an extended amount of time away from work that is approved.
Who can take a leave of absence?
  Associates who have been employed with Advocate Health Care for a minimum of 3 months may request a leave of absence.
How far in advance should I request a leave of absence?
  Associates should request a leave of absence no earlier than 30 days before the anticipated start date.
How do I request a leave of absence?
  Associates should first notify their manager or supervisor of their request and then log onto MySelfService via the kiosk, or contact HR Direct @ (847) 685-1447.
Can I use my PTO while on a leave of absence?
  Yes, PTO must be used. Please refer to the Advocate Leave of Absense policy 90.013.010 for usage for each leave type.
What kinds of leaves of absence are available and what are the requirements for each?
  FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE (FMLA)
  • FMLA with Disability
    • Must have worked 1,250 hours over the past 12 months
    • Must be employed with Advocate Health Care for at least 1 year
    • Must be .8 FTE or .5 FTE who has purchased disability benefits or above for the past 6 consecutive months (with a pre-existing condition, add an additional 5 days)
    • Eligible for disability pay
    • For associate's own serious medical condition
    • Unpaid (elimination period) - must use PTO
  • FMLA without Disability
    • Must have worked 1,250 hours over the past 12 months
    • Must be employed with Advocate Health Care for at least 1 year
    • Unpaid—must use PTO
    • Excused time away from work up to 12 workweeks
    • For associate or associate's immediate family member
    • Associate's immediate family member who has been called to active military duty
    • Up to 26 weeks in a single 12 month period to care for covered service member with a serious illness or injury
  • Intermittent FMLA
    • Must have worked 1,250 hours over the past 12 months
    • Must be employed with Advocate Health Care for at least 1 year
    • Unpaid—must use PTO
    • Excused short periods of time away from work that are medically necessary
    • Can be for associate or associate's immediate family member
MEDICAL
  • Disability Leave/Non-FML
    • Must be .8 FTE or .5 FTE who has purchased disability benefits or above for the past 6 consecutive months (pre-existing condition add 5 days)
    • Eligible for disability pay
    • For associate's own serious medical condition
    • Unpaid (elimination period) - must use PTO
PERSONAL LEAVE
  • Personal Medical (Not eligible for Disability or FML)
    • Must be employed with Advocate Health Care for at least 3 months
    • Unpaid—must use PTO
    • For associate's own serious medical condition
  • Personal
    • Must be employed with Advocate Health Care for at least 3 months
    • Unpaid—must use PTO
    • Requires manager's approval
    • Non-medical
OTHER
  • VESSA
    • Can be taken as a leave of absence or intermittently
    • Unpaid—must use PTO
    • Must be or have a family member or a member of the household who is a victim of domestic or sexual violence and seeking medical help, legal assistance, counseling, safety planning or other types of related assistance
What pay is provided if I am eligible for the Disability Income Protection Plan?
  Short Term Disability Plan
This plan provides benefits that replace a percentage of your income during an illness or injury that lasts up to five months. Benefits may begin after you have satisfied the elimination period as documented in the disability plan --- after an absence of 12 scheduled workdays or 16 calendar days, whichever comes first.

Claiming your Short Term Disability Benefit

  • If you are absent from work as a result of an injury or illness for more than five consecutively scheduled days, you must let your supervisor know and contact the Disability Council no later than the sixth day of absences to certify your time away from work. If you don’t report your absences to your supervisor and to the Disability Council, it may result in disciplinary action.
  • When you have satisfied the elimination period as documented in the disability plan—you have been absent from work more than 12 consecutively scheduled work days or 16 calendar days, it must be certified by the Disability Council for benefits to be paid. It’s your responsibility to call the Disability Council.
  • No retrospective benefits will be paid.

Long Term Disability Plan
Basic LTD benefits equal 50% of your base pay. You may increase the LTD benefits you will receive by selecting a buy-up option. The value of this buy-up option is 10% of base pay, based on your work location and when you elect this supplemental benefit. However, if you are NOT a BroMenn associate and were eligible to participate in the Plan as of January 1, 2011, your basic LTD benefits equal 60% of your base pay.

Am I still eligible for my insurance coverage with Advocate Health Care while on a leave of absence?
  Yes, associates are responsible for maintaining their insurance coverage while on a leave of absence.
What is the job guarantee for my position while I am on a leave of absence?
 

Job guarantee is based on the type of leave of absence. Associates eligible for the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) or Victims’ Economic Security and Safety Act (VESSA) have up to a 12 week job guarantee. Associates may have up to 26 weeks in a single 12 month period to care for a covered service member with a serious illness or injury.

Associates not eligible for FMLA or VESSA but on Disability or Personal Medical leave of absence will be restored to the same position if they return within 30 calendar days. An extension of this job guarantee may be made on a case-by-case basis. There is no guaranteed reinstatement requirement with a personal leave of absence.

For more information, or if your question is not listed, please view the Disability Income Protection Plan.